Wajir County KCSE results
KCSE means for 12 Wajir schools from 2006 to 2024, 9 of them since 2018. Sabunley Secondary School has the county’s best record since 2018.
Best schools in Wajir
Since 2018
| Rank | School | Mean | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabunley Secondary School | 7.03 | 6 |
| 2 | Hon. D.M Amin Girls Secondary School | 6.85 | 4 |
| 3 | Wajir High School | 6.48 | 7 |
| 4 | Wajir Girls Secondary School | 6.23 | 6 |
| 5 | Bute Girls Secondary School | 6.21 | 5 |
| 6 | Shaletey Mixed Secondary School | 5.95 | 5 |
| 7 | Hon Khalif Girls Secondary School | 5.91 | 6 |
All 7 schools with 3 or more years of published results since 2018.
Every year we hold, from 2006
| Rank | School | Mean | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hon. D.M Amin Girls Secondary School | 6.85 | 4 |
| 2 | Wajir High School | 6.48 | 7 |
| 3 | Sabunley Secondary School | 6.16 | 11 |
| 4 | Shaletey Mixed Secondary School | 5.95 | 5 |
| 5 | Hon Khalif Girls Secondary School | 5.91 | 6 |
| 6 | Wajir Girls Secondary School | 5.25 | 11 |
| 7 | Griftu Secondary School | 4.89 | 6 |
| 8 | Bute Girls Secondary School | 4.79 | 8 |
| 9 | Furaha Mixed Day Secondary School | 4.70 | 5 |
All 9 schools with 3 or more years of published results.
Every school since 2018 mean in each year, newest first
| School | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | Sub-county |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabunley Secondary School | 8.30 | 8.63 | 7.50 | 7.40 | 4.73 | 3.33 | – | Wajir East |
| Wajir High School | 7.29 | 7.24 | 7.12 | 6.68 | 6.02 | 3.70 | 4.13 | Wajir East |
| Wajir Girls Secondary School | 7.01 | 6.14 | 7.04 | 6.06 | 5.07 | 3.77 | – | Wajir East |
| Hon. D.M Amin Girls Secondary School | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | – | – | – | Wajir East |
| Hon Khalif Girls Secondary School | 6.58 | 5.31 | 6.72 | 5.70 | 5.07 | 3.77 | – | Wajir West |
| Shaletey Mixed Secondary School | 6.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | – | – | Wajir East |
| Bute Girls Secondary School | – | 6.81 | 6.51 | 6.51 | 5.61 | 3.43 | – | Wajir North |
| Senior Chief Ogle Girls’ Secondary School | – | – | 9.00 | – | – | – | – | Habaswein |
| Griftu Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 5.30 | – | – | Wajir West |
2006–2010 KNEC’s results for every school, best 2010 mean first
| School | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griftu Secondary School | 4.84 | 4.85 | 4.09 | 5.88 | 5.00 |
| Sabunley Secondary School | 4.10 | 4.50 | 4.65 | 6.70 | 6.58 |
| Furaha Mixed Day Secondary School | 4.04 | 4.19 | 4.50 | 6.21 | 5.49 |
| Eldas Secondary School | 3.88 | – | – | – | – |
| Buna Secondary School | 3.70 | – | – | – | – |
| Wajir Girls Secondary School | 3.42 | 4.04 | 4.33 | 5.01 | 4.50 |
| Bute Girls Secondary School | 1.67 | 3.03 | 2.93 | – | – |
Data sources
A mean is KCSE points per candidate, from A = 12 down to E = 1, and the grade is KNEC's for that mean. Results for 2006 to 2010 come from KNEC's results for every school. Later results come from schools' own audit reports in the Parliament library and from newspapers, so they cover only schools whose results were published: most national schools and few county or sub-county schools. Each school's results page lists its sources. The Kenya average is the mean of every candidate that year, from KNEC's published grade tables. How the best schools are ranked.