Tana River County KCSE results
KCSE means for 12 Tana River schools from 2006 to 2024, 6 of them since 2019. Ngao Girls Secondary School has the county’s best record since 2018.
Best schools in Tana River
Since 2018
| Rank | School | Mean | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ngao Girls Secondary School | 5.89 | 3 |
| 2 | Wenje Secondary School | 3.36 | 3 |
| 3 | Kora Secondary School | 3.22 | 5 |
| 4 | Huruma Mixed Day Secondary School | 2.78 | 4 |
| 5 | Marifano Secondary School | 2.70 | 5 |
All 5 schools with 3 or more years of published results since 2018.
Every year we hold, from 2006
| Rank | School | Mean | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ngao Girls Secondary School | 4.08 | 8 |
| 2 | Madogo Secondary School | 3.75 | 5 |
| 3 | Hola Secondary | 3.59 | 5 |
| 4 | Tarasaa High School | 3.38 | 5 |
| 5 | Wenje Secondary School | 3.30 | 8 |
| 6 | Hirimani Secondary School | 3.29 | 5 |
| 7 | Kora Secondary School | 3.22 | 5 |
| 8 | Kipini Secondary School | 2.94 | 5 |
| 9 | Gadeni Secondary School | 2.85 | 5 |
| 10 | Huruma Mixed Day Secondary School | 2.78 | 4 |
| 11 | Marifano Secondary School | 2.70 | 5 |
All 11 schools with 3 or more years of published results.
Every school since 2019 mean in each year, newest first
| School | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | Sub-county |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huruma Mixed Day Secondary School | 3.08 | 2.04 | 2.01 | 2.60 | – | – | Tana North |
| Marifano Secondary School | 2.83 | 2.20 | 2.21 | 2.24 | 2.28 | – | Tana Delta |
| Kora Secondary School | 2.50 | 2.36 | 3.58 | 3.34 | 2.59 | – | Bangale |
| Ngao Girls Secondary School | – | 6.06 | 5.38 | 4.93 | – | – | Tana Delta |
| Wenje Secondary School | – | 2.69 | 2.98 | 3.10 | – | – | Tana River |
| Sane Girls Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 3.16 | 3.12 | Tana Delta |
2006–2010 KNEC’s results for every school, best 2010 mean first
| School | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hola Secondary | 3.90 | 3.59 | 3.70 | 4.27 | 3.47 |
| Madogo Secondary School | 3.48 | 3.71 | 3.40 | 5.25 | 3.88 |
| Kipini Secondary School | 3.38 | 3.24 | 2.29 | 3.91 | 2.83 |
| Ngao Girls Secondary School | 3.17 | 3.07 | 3.27 | 3.50 | 2.95 |
| Tarasaa High School | 3.14 | 3.18 | 3.65 | 4.33 | 3.58 |
| Hirimani Secondary School | 3.11 | 3.15 | 3.48 | 4.27 | 3.42 |
| Gadeni Secondary School | 3.07 | 3.00 | 2.92 | 3.13 | 3.10 |
| Wenje Secondary School | 2.56 | 3.70 | 3.68 | 3.60 | 3.75 |
Data sources
A mean is KCSE points per candidate, from A = 12 down to E = 1, and the grade is KNEC's for that mean. Results for 2006 to 2010 come from KNEC's results for every school. Later results come from schools' own audit reports in the Parliament library and from newspapers, so they cover only schools whose results were published: most national schools and few county or sub-county schools. Each school's results page lists its sources. The Kenya average is the mean of every candidate that year, from KNEC's published grade tables. How the best schools are ranked.