Kiambu County KCSE results
KCSE means for 201 Kiambu schools from 2006 to 2025, 76 of them since 2016. Alliance High School has the county’s best record since 2018.
Best schools in Kiambu
Since 2018
All 69 schools with 3 or more years of published results since 2018.
Every year we hold, from 2006
The best 30 of 177 schools with 3 or more years of published results.
Every school since 2016 mean in each year, newest first
| School | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | Sub-county |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance High School | 10.47 | 10.31 | 9.59 | 10.20 | 10.19 | – | – | – | – | – | Kikuyu |
| Alliance Girls’ High School | 10.10 | 10.04 | 9.80 | 9.58 | 9.81 | 9.82 | 9.93 | 9.65 | 9.52 | 10.18 | Kikuyu |
| Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Maryhill Girls | 9.90 | 10.05 | 9.44 | 9.23 | 9.51 | – | – | – | – | – | Thika West |
| Mangu High School | 9.84 | 9.90 | 9.50 | 10.36 | 10.28 | 10.28 | – | – | 9.98 | – | Juja |
| Loreto High School Limuru | 9.40 | – | 9.54 | 9.12 | 9.46 | 9.39 | 9.47 | – | – | – | Limuru |
| Limuru Girls’ School | 9.03 | 8.70 | 8.90 | 8.58 | – | – | – | – | – | – | Limuru |
| Kiambu High School | 7.39 | 8.71 | 7.01 | 7.14 | 7.42 | – | – | – | – | – | Kiambu |
| St. Francis Girls High School (Mang’u) | – | 8.11 | 8.04 | 7.30 | 8.05 | 8.33 | – | – | – | – | Gatundu North |
| Mary Leakey Girls’ High School | – | 7.40 | 7.10 | – | 7.04 | 7.41 | 7.04 | – | – | – | Kabete |
| M.P. Shah Chania High School | – | 7.38 | 7.62 | 7.92 | 7.92 | 7.46 | 7.71 | – | – | – | Thika West |
| Precious Blood Kagwe Girls Secondary School | – | 6.90 | 7.53 | 6.92 | 7.29 | – | – | – | – | – | Lari |
| Ndumberi Girls Secondary School | – | 6.57 | 6.37 | 5.45 | – | – | – | – | – | – | Kiambu |
| Gitwe Girls Secondary School | – | 6.08 | 5.28 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Kijabe Boys High School | – | 5.64 | 5.22 | 5.82 | 6.27 | 5.75 | – | – | – | – | Lari |
| Uthiru Girls High School | – | 5.64 | 5.63 | 5.35 | 5.43 | – | – | – | – | – | Kabete |
| Icaciri Secondary School | – | 5.36 | 4.23 | 4.54 | 4.67 | 4.67 | 4.16 | – | – | – | Gatundu South |
| Kirangari High School | – | 5.33 | 5.29 | 5.58 | 5.30 | 6.19 | – | – | – | – | Kabete |
| Moi Girls Secondary School Kamangu | – | 5.19 | 6.58 | 5.60 | 5.68 | – | – | – | – | – | Kikuyu |
| Musa Gitau Secondary School | – | 4.96 | 5.01 | 4.47 | – | – | – | – | – | – | Kikuyu |
| Kairi Secondary School | – | 4.34 | 4.60 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 5.42 | 4.71 | – | – | – | Gatundu North |
| J G Kiereini Secondary School | – | 4.08 | 4.59 | 4.64 | 4.44 | 5.67 | 5.81 | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Munyu Girls High School | – | 3.95 | 4.38 | 3.84 | 4.91 | 4.70 | 4.41 | – | – | – | Thika East |
| St. Anne’s Secondary School-Lioki | – | – | 8.10 | 7.84 | 7.40 | – | – | – | – | – | Kiambu |
| Thika High School | – | – | 7.93 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Thika West |
| Chania Girls’ High School | – | – | 7.62 | 7.92 | 7.46 | – | – | – | – | – | Thika West |
| Senior Chief Koinange Girls High School | – | – | 6.55 | 6.70 | 6.50 | – | – | – | – | – | Kiambaa |
| Loreto Girls High School Kiambu | – | – | 6.54 | 6.65 | 6.08 | – | – | – | – | – | Kiambu |
| Mururia Secondary School | – | – | 5.51 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 6.11 | 6.28 | – | – | – | Gatundu South |
| Kimunyu Secondary School | – | – | 5.07 | 4.41 | 4.32 | 5.15 | 4.39 | – | – | – | Gatundu South |
| Kamandura Girls High School | – | – | 4.40 | 4.56 | 4.16 | 4.13 | 4.30 | 3.79 | – | – | Limuru |
| Gitiha Secondary School | – | – | 3.50 | 2.44 | 3.24 | – | – | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Gatei Mixed Day Secondary School | – | – | 3.32 | 3.54 | – | – | – | – | – | – | Gatundu North |
| Githunguri Technical and Secondary School | – | – | 3.13 | 3.02 | 3.90 | 3.91 | 4.43 | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Gachie High School | – | – | 2.65 | 2.59 | 2.50 | 2.60 | 3.17 | – | – | – | Kiambaa |
| Gakoe Mixed Secondary School | – | – | 2.40 | 2.75 | 2.39 | 2.12 | 2.56 | 2.39 | – | – | Gatundu North |
| Gathuri Secondary School | – | – | 2.03 | 2.07 | 2.24 | 2.64 | 3.70 | – | – | – | Gatundu South |
| Kahuho Uhuru High School | – | – | – | 5.88 | 6.61 | 7.51 | 6.95 | 6.89 | – | – | Kabete |
| Gachoire Secondary School | – | – | – | 5.78 | 6.07 | 6.17 | 5.65 | – | – | – | Lari |
| Rungiri Secondary School | – | – | – | 5.31 | 5.26 | 5.66 | 5.94 | 5.23 | – | – | Kabete |
| Gatamaiyu Boys High School | – | – | – | 4.50 | 3.81 | 4.27 | – | – | – | – | Lari |
| Makwa Secondary School | – | – | – | 4.08 | 3.45 | 3.79 | – | – | – | – | Gatundu North |
| Gatunguru Secondary School | – | – | – | 3.91 | 3.47 | 3.88 | – | – | – | – | Gatundu North |
| Lari Boys Secondary School | – | – | – | 3.84 | 3.61 | 4.44 | 3.89 | – | – | – | Lari |
| Gathiru-Ini Secondary School | – | – | – | 3.81 | 3.57 | 4.48 | – | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Gachororo Secondary School | – | – | – | 3.65 | 3.46 | 4.15 | 3.81 | 3.18 | – | – | Juja |
| P.C.E.A. Kanjeru Booth Girls’ High School | – | – | – | 3.42 | 3.20 | 3.73 | 3.44 | – | – | – | Kabete |
| Kibichiku Secondary School | – | – | – | 3.14 | 3.47 | 3.10 | 3.57 | 2.99 | – | – | Kabete |
| Kamahindu Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.93 | 1.93 | 2.47 | 2.78 | – | – | – | Lari |
| Bibirioni High School | – | – | – | 2.86 | 2.30 | 2.91 | 3.43 | – | – | – | Limuru |
| Nguirubi Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.82 | 2.05 | 2.43 | 2.41 | 2.55 | – | – | Ndeiya |
| P.C.E.A Mai-A- Ihii High School | – | – | – | 2.74 | 2.25 | 2.40 | 2.80 | – | – | – | Kikuyu |
| Blessed Mugutha Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.67 | 2.48 | 2.91 | 3.15 | 2.95 | – | – | Juja |
| Gichuru High School | – | – | – | 2.44 | 2.21 | 3.19 | 2.56 | – | – | – | Limuru |
| Gathanji Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.42 | 2.43 | 2.91 | – | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Cura Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.32 | 1.82 | 1.88 | – | – | – | – | Kabete |
| Gathaithi Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.09 | 1.98 | 2.37 | 2.60 | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Nderi Secondary School | – | – | – | 1.93 | 2.36 | 3.10 | 3.06 | – | – | – | Kikuyu |
| Kambui Girls’ High School | – | – | – | – | 6.78 | 6.72 | – | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Kanunga High School | – | – | – | – | 5.95 | 6.93 | 6.40 | 6.76 | – | – | Kiambu |
| Broadway Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 3.90 | 4.14 | 4.27 | – | – | – | Thika West |
| Kibiru Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 3.81 | 4.21 | 4.33 | – | – | – | Gatundu South |
| Kikuyu Day Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 3.66 | 2.87 | 3.51 | 3.14 | – | – | Kikuyu |
| Kanyariri High School | – | – | – | – | 3.11 | 3.36 | 4.01 | – | – | – | Kabete |
| Mutunguru Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 2.84 | 3.39 | – | – | – | – | Gatundu South |
| Muguga Wagatonye Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 2.82 | 3.18 | 3.23 | – | – | – | Kabete |
| Muhu Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 2.75 | 3.20 | 2.70 | – | – | – | Kikuyu |
| Ngethu Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 2.53 | 2.54 | 2.40 | – | – | – | Gatundu North |
| Gacege Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 2.35 | 2.68 | 2.16 | 2.26 | – | – | Gatundu North |
| Fr. Kevin Kelly High School | – | – | – | – | 2.14 | 2.27 | 2.35 | – | – | – | Kikuyu |
| Devki Ruiru Township Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 1.98 | 2.03 | – | – | – | – | Ruiru |
| H.G.M. Ting’Ang’a Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 1.42 | 1.72 | 1.93 | – | – | – | Kiambu |
| Muhoho High School | – | – | – | – | – | 7.23 | 6.43 | 6.07 | – | – | Gatundu South |
| Kahuguini Secondary School | – | – | – | – | – | 3.86 | 3.81 | 2.85 | 3.33 | – | Gatundu South |
| Kirenga Girls High School | – | – | – | – | – | 3.29 | 3.28 | 2.67 | – | – | Lari |
| Kamondo Secondary School | – | – | – | – | – | 3.08 | 3.44 | – | – | – | Githunguri |
| Gathiga Secondary School | – | – | – | – | – | 2.12 | 2.36 | 2.95 | – | – | Kabete |
2006–2010 KNEC’s results for every school, best 2010 mean first
Data sources
A mean is KCSE points per candidate, from A = 12 down to E = 1, and the grade is KNEC's for that mean. Results for 2006 to 2010 come from KNEC's results for every school. Later results come from schools' own audit reports in the Parliament library and from newspapers, so they cover only schools whose results were published: most national schools and few county or sub-county schools. Each school's results page lists its sources. The Kenya average is the mean of every candidate that year, from KNEC's published grade tables. How the best schools are ranked.